Dec 06, 2012

2012 USABA Marathon National Championships

The 4th Annual USABA Marathon National Championships sponsored by VSP Vision Care took place on December 2 in Sacramento, California at the California International Marathon. We had 16 marathoners, 15 relay runners and 39 guides. Included in these numbers were participants from New Zealand, Hong Kong, Canada, 6 military Veterans, Paralympians and world/national championship holders! Even though it poured rain, we had a great thanks to our generous sponsors VSP Vision Care, Dr. Michael Schermer, Every Man Jack and Folsom Lake Lions Club...we cannot wait until next year! Below are the results for all the participants as well as links to various media coverage. 
B1
Male

  • Rob Matthews/guide Matt Bailey (New Zealand) - 3:01:18
  • Leung Sui Wai/guide Hoi To Ho (Hong Kong) - 3:29:41

Female

  • Tina Ament/ guides Peter Graf and Philip Deacon - 4:07:16
  • Ivonne Schmidt/guide Matt Brown – No time due to injury

B2
Male
Adrian Broca/guides Eric Clarkson and Kyle Lackner - 2:57:37

  • Matthew Rodjom/guides Ben Willers and Jordan Zander-Souza - 3:07:08
  • Richard Hunter/ guides Dan Ross and Nicole Holm - 3:17:51
  • Richard Marsolais/guides George Hajecek (Canada) - 4:22:15
  • David Kuhn/guides Sydney Stutz and Karen Roth - 4:59:43

Female

  • Stephanie Timmer/ guides Brian Lane and Ashley Kirk – No time due to injury

B3
Male

  • Robbie Burt (Canada)/guides David Swift and Michael O’Neil – No time due to injury
  • Aaron Scheidies/ guides Ritch Viola and Dan Mitchell - 2:53:34
  • Steven Wood/guide Monte Harvill - 3:46:51

Female

  • Diane Berberian/guide Carolyn Kiper - 4:55:58
  • Rachel Weeks/guides Kelly Griego and Becca Nickens - 5:28:34
  • Cassandra Dozier - 5:55:10

Overall Male

  1. Aaron Scheidies/ guides Ritch Viola and Dan Mitchell - 2:53:34
  2. Adrian Broca/guides Eric Clarkson and Kyle Lackner - 2:57:37
  3. Rob Matthews/guide Matt Bailey - 3:01:18

Overall Female

  1. Tina Ament/ guides Peter Graf and Philip Deacon - 4:07:16
  2. Diane Berberian/guide Carolyn Kiper - 4:55:58
  3. Rachel Weeks/guides Kelly Griego and Becca Nickens - 5:28:34

Relay Teams

  • 50/50, Kory Kennedy (guide - Mustafa Abbas) and Michael Kinoshita (guide - Mac Harvey) - 2:36:28, (overall rank) 3 of 897, (class rank) 3 of 93
  • Canada, Eh?!, Chris Zonruiter (guide-Emilee O’Neil), Rose Kamma Sarkany (guides-Chris Morrison and Andy Thielen) and Shelley Ann Morris (guide-Colleen Bird) - Lost Chip, No Time
  • CoEd, Mike Davis (guide-Scott Rogalski), Jeramy Kalbaugh, Matthew Oliver (guide-Keith Jamtaas) and Katie Davis (guide-Jessica Hein) - Lost Chip, No Time
  • Mission Vision I, Kenta Otawa (guide-Adam Andresen), David Bigoney (guide-Dan Tyree), Rocky Camp (guide-Elizabeth Stock) and Lonnie Bedwell (guide-Jeanette Whiteman) - 4:24:29, (overall rank) 411 of 897, (class rank) 3 of 5
  • Mission Vision II, Corvin Bazgan (guide-Tom Trauger) and Tom Monroe (guide-Eric Lindsey) - 4:38:38, (overall rank) 419 of 897, (class rank) 5 of 5 

Media Links


See All News